AUSTRALIAN REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT CONFERENCE ANNOUNCES WINNERS OF THE 2014 INNOVATION AWARDS

The Australian Regional Development Conference proudly announces the winners of the Regional Development Australia: The Innovation Awards 2014. The awards aim to recognise and showcase outstanding achievements of individuals and organisations in the following categories Economic Development, Planning and Building, Environment and Sustainability Award & Community.

Congratulations to the winners and category runners up.

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AWARD – Proudly sponsored by The Regional Development Company

Mr Marcus Westbury, Renew Newcastle
Project: Renew Newcastle

Highly Commended – Mr Will Gerhard, Whitehorse City Council & Ms Julia Fenech, Wodonga Council

 

PLANNING AND BUILDING AWARD

Mr Robert Hunt, Liverpool Plains Shire Council
Project: Quipolly Dam Upgrade

Highly Commended – Mr Stephen Smith, Deicke Richards

 

ENVIRONMENT AND SUSTAINABILITY AWARD 

Ms Samantha Smith, Future Proofing Geelong
Project: Future Proofing Geelong Program

Highly Commended – Mr Adam Gray, Local Government Association of SA

 

COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AWARD – Proudly sponsored by Charles Sturt University

Ms Alana Johnson, Voices for Indi Inc
Project: Voices for Indi

Highly Commended – Mrs Cherelle Brooke, Coffs Harbour City Council

 

Award categories were judged by the following panel members:

  • Cameron Little, Lecturer, University of New South Wales
  • Susan Benedyka, Founder and Managing Director of The Regional Development Company Pty Ltd (RDC)
  • Tony McBurney, Director, Integrated Design Group

There were an overwhelming number of submissions received and we would like to thank all of those that submitted a nomination.

The Award Presentation Ceremony will be held in conjunction with the Regional Development Australia Conference Dinner on Wednesday, 15 October from 7:00pm at the Commercial Club Albury, tickets are available from the conference website.

 

Tagged  . Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed